A Comprehensive Research aiming at an Integration of Various Ethical Guidelines involving Medical Research -Protection of Study Participants and Public Welfare-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25500003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA TOSHINORI  金沢大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30378765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA TOSHIKO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90425447)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA HIROMI  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (10359440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords研究者主導臨床研究 / 健康被害補償 / 倫理指針 / 被験者保護 / 利益相反 / 無過失補償 / 研究倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having been reviewed since December 2012, ‘Ethical Guidelines for Medical and Health Research Involving Human Subjects’ were at long last enacted in April 2015, partially reflected with our policy recommendation. On the other hand, we released ‘Points to Consider on Investigator-initiated Clinical Trials financially supported by Industry, Ver.1” by the Secondary Clinical Study Advancement Working Group in the Japan Society of Clinical Trials and Research in February 2015, and issued a booklet, ‘Project Management in the Notified Clinical Trials (Chiken) by Academia’, by the PM Liaison Committee of ARO Consortium in September 2015, as well. Furthermore, we launched to prepare ‘The Guidelines for Compensation of Bodily Health Damages in the Academia-initiated Clinical Trial Participants” in the Clinical Study Risk Management Forum, and have opened a public lecture enlightening clinical trials annually.