Non-medical Members and their Roles in the Ethical Review Committee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25500004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SETOYAMA KOICHI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00379075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 養老 真一  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30240831)
山本 洋一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20335342)
掛江 直子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 臨床研究開発センター生命倫理研究室, 室長 (70298206)
岩江 荘介  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80569228)
奥田 純一郎  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (90349019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医学研究 / 倫理審査委員会 / 非医学系委員 / 一般市民 / 臨床研究 / 倫理委員会 / 外部委員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, questionnaires were conducted on the Ethical Review Committee members of 80 medical universities and 117 hospitals in Japan which have more than 500 beds. Questionnaire regarding the “non-medical members” of the committee, such as experts in humanities and social sciences (e.g. ethics and law), and lay persons were conducted. 362 valid anonymous respondents were collected. The result of the questionnaire show a tendency of recruitment of the non-medical members: lawyers and legal scholars were popular among the experts of non-medical members. Also the expected roles and characteristics of each category of non-medical members were identified. Furthermore, present issues and problems of the non-medical members were clarified. Interviews with the professionals concerning Ethical Review Committees in the USA are conducted. An open seminar was held. Achievements of our research activities were presented at the workshop of the academic conferences.