Study of ELSI in human genomic research and the utilization of personal information in the personal genomic era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25500005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURITA NATSUKO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (00379570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲノム情報 / 個人情報保護法 / パーソナルゲノム / 次世代シーケンサー / 消費者ゲノム / 個人ゲノム情報 / 個人識別符号 / 要配慮個人情報 / ELSI / プライバシー / 遺伝情報 / パーソナルデータ / データ共有 / ヒトゲノム / 二次利用 / 倫理 / 環境整備 / データサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the ever-increasing value of personal genomic information in the medical and health-related industries, huge amounts of genomic information from patients and consumers are beginning to be distributed and shared in Japan and abroad. In this study we examined and comparatively analyzed the discussions concerning the protection of personal genomic information during the creation of the EU data protection regulation and during Japan's revision of Personal Information Protection Laws. Our analysis showed that issues such as privacy protection and genetic discrimination were almost entirely absent from public discussions in Japan. Furthermore we saw that discussions that focused on the promotion of the scientific use of genomic information lacked sufficient consideration for ELSI issues. We presented our findings in several articles, discussed it with members of our working group, which consists of a wide range of stakeholders, and published a recommendation report for the government.