A study of proxy medical decision-making law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25500006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Reisei  広島大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80330950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成年後見 / インフォームド・コンセント / 医療同意 / 強制入院 / 家族の意思 / 家族中心モデル / 尊厳死 / 生命倫理 / 終末期医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When incapacitated patients are unable to make their own medical decisions, in Japan their close family members usually make decisions for such patients. But in foreign law, it is sometimes necessary for the courts to appoint a guardian for incapacitated patients. Besides the court must definitely authorize the guardian's decision when the medical procedure involves a substantial risk to the patient's life. Because of a low birthrate and growing nuclear family, the number of elderly people who live alone is increasing. Japan needs to enact the law that decides who makes medical decisions for patients incapable of making their own.