| Project/Area Number |
25500008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioethics
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKI SHUKU 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (60624921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATATE TOSHIHIKO 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (00198748)
YAMAMOTO TAKESHI 札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (00364167)
AWAYA TSUYOSHI 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20151194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 独居高齢者 / 自立 / 脆弱性 / 人間関係 / 相互依存 / サクセスフルエイジング / 孤独 / スティグマ / 高齢者医療 / 地域医療 / 自立と依存 / 終末期医療 / 自律 / 国際情報交換(ドイツ) / 孤独と孤立 / 加齢への適応 / ライフヒストリー / レジリエンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Elderly people living alone find themselves forced to try to accept their situations, which often includes the stress of having to cope with the loss of a loved one. It is important that they are able to find ways of deepening and improving both their self-relationships and relationships with others. The elderly seek interdependent human relations, which provide comfort and support for people in weak positions. This study considers the importance respect has in enhancing life satisfaction in the elderly, examining how it relates not only to the ethical principle of autonomy, but also to the principle of vulnerability.