Decision-making dilemma faced by home nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25500009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI ATSUKO  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (00383555)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護倫理 / 訪問看護 / 在宅ケア / 終末期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, focusing on the problem of medical decision that is characteristic of home care,the problem of nursing ethics which has been discussed with in-facility nursing as the main objective of "treatment" of "disease" was discussed by examining its effectiveness against the scene of home care that does not necessarily treat "treatment" or "one-half second" life extension as the first priority.
The goal was to clarify it based on the collection of cases. This explored the possibility of practical guidelines for visiting nursing corresponding to the moral dilemma the visiting nurse faces at home care.