| Project/Area Number |
25500010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bioethics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA MOTOMU 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90243138)
| Research Collaborator |
FUSHIKI Shinji 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80150572)
KAWAI Jun 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60191996)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40230510)
Byk Christian パリ控訴院, 判事
Gross Dominik アーヘン工科大学, 教授
Tai Michael 中山医学大学, 名誉教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | リスク評価 / リスク・コミュニケーション / 臨床医工学 / 先端医療技術 / 生命倫理学 / 生命倫理 / 生命操作 / 生命科学 / リスク / バイオテクノロジー / コミュニケーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Practice and construction of education program for improving risk assessment and risk communication toward the research and clinical staff; Based on the theory and practice of problem-solving in line with clinical cases, the educational program of the ethical tasks of risks in the field of medical research and clinical medicine are formulated.Dialogue among interdisciplinary experts over the risk; multifaceted framework for examining risk assessment and risk communication of advanced medical technologies. Philosophical and ethical review of moral and social risks; through the discourse analysis on the medical and environmental risks, including radioactive exposure and artificial chemical substances, significance of contextual understanding is confirmed.