Developmental Research on the Formulation of Dental Ethics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25500011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATAGI Noriaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40194766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Yukio  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10139579)
OGAWA Tetsuji  広島大学病院, 歯系総合診療科, 教授 (50112206)
OZAKI Tetsunori  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20194540)
KONOO Tetsuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10205437)
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20252984)
HIRATA Soichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90433929)
AWAYA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20151194)
SHIMODA Motomu  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90243138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科医療倫理 / プロフェッショナリズム / 倫理的検討事例 / 認知症患者への対応 / 歯科における倫理教育 / 歯科におけるプロフェッショナリズム / 歯科におけるプロフェッショナリズム教育 / 歯科医療倫理教育 / プロフェッショナリズム教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main outcomes of the study by grant-in-aid for scientific research (KAKENHI) are the followings. 1. Survey of examples of application of“Ethical Cases of Dentistry for Discussion”, which we had made out in the previous research by KAKENHI, at the educational site, and presentation of the result at the academic convention of Japanese Dental Education Association (JDEA)in 2013. 2. Holding of the symposium on dental professionalism at the academic convention of JDEA in 2014. 3. Holding of the workshop entitled‘Development of Professionalism Education Using“Ethical Cases of Dentistry for Discussion”’in 2015. 4. Picturization of one case of“Ethical Cases of Dentistry for Discussion”in 2016.