A study on informed assent of children participate in medical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25500012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioethics
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2015-2016)
Teikyo Gakuen Junior College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Izumi  常葉大学, 保育学部, 准教授 (70541704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 然太朗  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフォームド・アセント / 子ども / 医学研究 / 研究倫理 / 面接調査 / レジリエンス / インフォームド・コンセント / フォーカスグループインタビュー / 尺度 / 倫理指針 / 子どもの権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a potential research subject is able to give assent to decisions about participation in research, the researcher must seek that assent in addition to the consent of the legally authorized representative. These were declared in Japanese Ethical Guidelines for Medical and Health Research in 2015.
We researched on informed assent of children by (1) literature research of official guidelines, (2) a nationwide survey touward peoples (age; 20-69) in Japan, (3) a focus group study toward experts, and (4) an empirical study toward children (age; 4-9). In the empirical study, we targeted healthy children and medical research with no invasion or intervention. At the first interview, a child received clear explanations about the second interview from a researcher using scenarios and figures. 5-year children signed with marks or first name and 6-year or over children; in elementary school children, signed with full name. It was suggested a 5-year child might have capacity for assent.