Study on coordination between land resource management and tourism development for indigenous people by using WebGIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Jun  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90281766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 健弘  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (20282303)
松井 健一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50505443)
Research Collaborator ZHU Xuan  Monash University, School of Earth, Atmosphere and Environment, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWebGIS / 先住民族 / アボリジニ / 文化的価値 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Setting up a Web-GIS server, that could combine diverse spatial data and cultural landscape value, was the most important task for this project. Collecting various spatial dataset was also important. A tentative web-GIS server was set up in the first fiscal year, and it was commonly used among project members both in Japan and Australia. An Australian collaborator of this project was invited to the university of Tsukuba to have some discussions on the sharing cultural landscape value by Web-GIS. Finally, the Web-GIS server has been set up in Australia.