Empirical Study on Regional Authenticity directed at Integral Promotion of Regional Development and Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Akiko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50356052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamada Keijiro  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (00303850)
Hoshino Yuji  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70315290)
Kasahara Tomoko  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (80452019)
Yamaguchi Keita  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80565531)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光 / 地域づくり / 風景 / 持続可能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autonomous and sustainable development of the region is essential for both developing tourism and maturing the region. This study makes clear the system of knowledge in three phases: local technology, culture and life, through taking experimental data on regional authenticity that fosters the sustainable development and maturing of the region. Case studies are done on three traditional regions in Japan and two traditional villages in Bhutan. Theoretical studies are also done, and these results were published.