The Development of Demand Forecasting Models and Applications of Risk and Crisis Management in the Tourism Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OI Tatsuo  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (10367881)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光学 / 需要予測 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to contribute an understanding of risk and crisis management focusing on the fast-growing tourism sector and make policy recommendations through many empirical studies. Specifically, life cycle model proves to be valid for them. Risk and crisis management is not only about developing a plan and executing it, but also recognizing effective risk and crisis management as an ongoing process. As a result, it is hoped that the utilization of scientific risk and crisis management serves regional tourism promotion.