Structural model of psychological evaluation for sightseeing scenes by Chinese subjects living in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Daisaku  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60208197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光 / 景観 / 評価構造 / 訪日意欲 / 共分散構造分析 / 中国 / 観光情報 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain the basic data for increase of Chinese tourists who come to Japan in the future, psychological experiments were carried out. In the experiments, Chinese foreign students in Japan, Chinese students and Chinese ordinary employees in China were asked to evaluate 40 sightseeing scenes in Hiroshima prefecture. According to the results of SEM of each subjects group, in Chinese foreign students, “Likeness of Japan” had influence on “Intention to visit to Japan.” Therefore, the effect of knowledge and information of Japan was confirmed. Also, Chinese employees made much account of “Inherency” in the evaluation of intention compared with Chinese students, because the employees had more experience of foreign countries than students. However, based on the results of experiments with textual data as the explanation of each scene, it was shown that the addition of data raised the evaluation for many scenes.