Changes of Volunteers Tourism of Disaster Restoration Supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Asahiro Kazuo  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30284582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsランドスケープ / 災害 / 農地 / ボランティア / レジリエンス / 里地 / 水害 / 復旧 / 共助 / 中山間地 / 棚田 / 観光 / 災害復旧 / ツーリズム / 環境保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theme is survey of the activities of disaster volunteers who restored farmland after the Northern Kyushu torrential rain of July 2012. Those volunteer attribution are able to divide two type, one is who are having experience the site visiting before disaster and the other is not, but who are having interest about disaster volunteer itself. It was clear that tourism before disaster is contribute to the disaster activities, and calling volunteers to both of character people is effective.
Furthermore, the questionnaire survey were carried out to NPO Sasnsonjyuku, who participated as the disaster volunteer. The group participation like company and NPO, the stay type activities that participated several member volunteer were effective. Farmland restoration volunteer activities is merely see in Japan. However, this research showed that effectiveness and contribution of those activities.