A Study on Methods on Tourist's Travel Behavioral Analysis for Local Transport Planning and Management in Tourism Destination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tetsuo  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40272679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Yohei  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50585528)
AI Hisatoshi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (70624419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光周遊行動分析 / 位置情報データ / 観光周遊行動分析手法 / 二次交通 / 携帯GPSデータ / ソーシャルメディア / 観光行動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes analytical methods on tourist’s travel behavior for local transport planning and management in tourism destination. Dataset we use are the followings: 1) traveler’s position data detected by GPS receiver in field experiments, 2) traveler’s uploaded text and photo, and their attribute information in SNSs, 3) probe data recording traveler’s trajectory, and 4) position data on fare transaction using stored fare cards at transport station. Major findings are the followings: 1) characteristics of stopover behavior at tourist spots, 2) characteristics of travel route and transport mode among tourist spots, 3) estimation of tourist’s attributes, and 4) requirement on data acquisition specification using GPS devices. Finally, possibility and future challenges of the use of tourist’s big data on tourist’s travel behavior analyses for local transport planning and management for tourism promotion.