Creative Tourism and Possibility of Creative Cities Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2014-2016)
Osaka City University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masayuki  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50154000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井田 祥子  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任講師 (40567632)
Research Collaborator Wurzburger Rebecca
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクリエイティブツーリズム / ユネスコ創造都市 / サンタフェ / 金沢 / ユネスコ / 創造都市 / 創造農村 / 都市ネットワーク / クリエイティブ / 本物性 / 真正性 / コンシェルジェ / 芸術文化コンテンツ / 創造的文化産業 / 都市間連携 / ボローニャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Avoiding an evil of mass tourism, the creative tourism is a new type of tourism which made use of local inherent culture resources and brings about the new value through sharing an impression and an experience by a tourist and local peoples, and contributes to sustainable regional development.US Santa Fe city proposes creative tourism ahead of the world and promotes it. City, art organisation, hotel and sightseeing industry cooperate to crate diverse tour courses that visit a gallery atelier and the art museum.The creative tourism plan spread through UNESCO creative cities network, and in Japan, an creative tourism project in Kanazawa city and Sasayama city which join UNESCO network begins and possibility of the city cooperation increases.