Analysis of the traffic line of tourists for wide area cooperation between local public entities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido Musashi Women's Junior College (2014-2016)
Asahikawa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KICHIJI NOZOMI  北海道武蔵女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50399979)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光動線 / ネットワーク分析 / 広域連携 / 外国人観光客 / 外国人観光客の動向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Central Kamikawa, Hokkaido, has a problem of having fewer overnight visitors compared to the number of visitors. Since the overnight stay rate of foreign tourists is high, the increase of foreign tourists is essential in order to maintain the growth of tourism in this area. However, there is only a little traffic line information concerning foreign tourists, and uncovering the tourism traffic line is useful for expanding tourism. In view of this, a questionnaire survey was conducted at Asahikawa Airport and Asahikawa Station in order to clarify the traffic line information, and the traffic line information and characteristics of tourists from China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong, who are among the top three of foreign tourists visiting Central Kamikawa, were clarified. Taiwan and China have been changing (evolving), chasing the Hong Kong tourism style, and it was shown that the tourism strategy based on it is important.