The Research of the Resources and Tourism Destination Management System which Enables Preservation and Sustainable Use of Tourism Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
KAIZU Yurie  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Toshiya  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50277737)
MAITA Akio  京都嵯峨芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80340537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光資源 / 地域運営システム / 震災復興 / 風評被害 / エコツーリズム / 岩手県宮古市 / 福島県北塩原村 / 京都府京都市 / 京都 / 復興支援 / 住民参加 / 持続的保全 / 裏磐梯 / 宮古
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to clarify the sustainable mechanism of conservation and utilization of tourism resources, and its management system. Research method was participant observation with through demonstration tour planning and implementation between the stakeholder relations at different type of tourism destination areas, including the Great Japan Earthquake suffered areas. As a result, it cleared that tourism enables to build connections between multiple stakeholders in the region in the process of building a tour. In addition, tourists gaze to generalize the value of local resources, achieve sustainable conservation of tourism resources was cleared.