Empirical Study on the Fostering of Facilitative Leadership in Tourism Town Planning Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Ritsuko  目白大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50337630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富澤 浩樹  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (60348315)
津々見 崇  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院建築学系都市・環境学コース, 助教 (40323828)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光まちづくり / まちづくり学習 / リーダー育成 / 市民参加 / ファシリテーション / ワークショップ / アクションリサーチ / 映像アーカイブ / 観光まちづくり学習 / 観光情報アーカイブ / 映像制作 / テキスト / 副読本 / コミュニケーション / プロジェクトマネジメント / 日本版DMO / 日本型DMO / ファシリテーター / プログラムデザイン / 官学協働 / 質的研究 / 地域情報アーカイブ / リーダー養成 / 協働 / オーラル・ヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a “Leadership Fostering Program” which can be introduced by regions, so as to enhance tourism town planning leaders not only quantitatively but also qualitatively. Specifically, it focuses on “the facilitation skills” (i.e. an ability to adjust opinions of relevant actors not by power, but by respecting the diversity of actors, listening to various opinions without prejudice, and trying to draw out honest opinions to encourage consensus building and creative problem solving), and attempts to 1) develop a program focusing on the fostering of the said skills based on what we have learned from tourism town planning studies and the other fields and by utilizing the practical wisdom of experienced and successful tourism town planning leaders in Japan, and 2) verify the validity of the program through its experimental operation, and develop a prototype of the program.