The classification of tour information through designing the open garden map in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kaoru  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60227428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kaori  江戸川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (50458676)
SHIMOJIMA Hjijiri  東京農業大学, 短期大学部・その他部局等, 助教 (60439883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオープンガーデン / 着地型観光 / まち歩き / 観光情報 / 余暇診断 / 余暇退屈度 / 地域特性 / 可視化 / 地図リテラシー / 交流の阻害要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a difference in quality with regards to “open-gardens” in Japan. Unlike England, we lack integrated organizations to operate the activities. In every city of Japan, people tend to show their gardens as they like. Actually, they are on the border between enthusiast groups for gardening and local community networks for beautifying their own town. That means they need to assemble information by themselves.
According to the results of a survey of owners, people could be divided into two groups. One group requires a source of motivation in order to engage in leisure activities. The other group feels that they lack the skills needed for leisure activities. Results show that of 8 items listed on the Leisure Boredom Scale, there was a significant difference amongst the owners who opened their gardens. In order to support the owners, we should provide assistance in the classification of and access to information, and in creating and maintaining relationships.