Construction and Testing for Theoretical Model of Generic Decisions on Travel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TETSU  玉川大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (40348355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 幸子  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30454482)
高井 典子  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90540435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光行動 / 量的調査 / 縦断調査 / 一般的意思決定 / 関心 / 行動意図 / 旅行実施 / 構造方程式モデリング / 海外旅行 / すり合わせ努力 / ライフサイクル / 阻害要因 / 意向 / 理論研究 / ライフステージ / 質的調査 / 国内旅行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct a theoretical model regarding ‘whether to travel or not’ decision-making process (i.e., generic decision), which is the starting point of a series of tourist behaviour. The research is particularly specialised in travel abroad by Japanese wider generations. A newly proposed ‘A model regarding generic decisions on travel abroad by Japanese’ consists of two stages: the first part illustrates factors affecting ‘travel intention’ formation; and the second part represents process from ‘travel intention’ to actual ‘travel implementation’. To test the model, a longitudinal study design was employed and quantitative data was collected from Japanese citizens aged 18-69 through Internet on two separate occasions. Results from structural equation modelling analysis revealed that the model found a good fit to the data.