Effectiveness of Community-Based Tourism for the Achievements of Women's Social Independence in Tanzania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Mami  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (80555409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコミュニティ・ツーリズム / 観光 / 開発 / ジェンダー / タンザニア / 観光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the possibilities and limits of sustainable development through Community-Based Tourism (CBT) in Tanzania, especially aiming for the achievement of women’s social independence. CBT is often said it can provide some support of individuals' livelihood at the local level through its profits. Tanzania Cultural Tourism Programme has been conducted with the aim of the development. However, there is variability in degree of profits and benefits according to each site and discrepancies between men and women in the local communities in terms of their respective opportunities. In conclusion, in its present form, CBT works as partial support toward living expenses, but the job opportunities originating from it are too limited to fully secure the livelihood of those women and to generate other opportunities. The stakeholders should reconsider the original way of “development” through CBT from the perspective of possibilities of women’s social independence.