The Casinos as Tourism Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazuaki  日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20329915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUJO Tatsuya  大阪商業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (90411470)
藤本 光太郎  大阪商業大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (10601114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光 / ホスピタリティ / カジノ / IR(Integrated Resort) / 統合型リゾート / ギャンブル / 依存症 / 遊び / IR(Integrated Resort) / ツーリズム / ゲーミング / Integrated Resort(IR) / 社会的コスト / 経済的効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The casino is legalized in advanced nations other than Japan.There are many countries make Integrated Resort ( casino is a kind of engine) useful tool to attract tourists and revitalize local economy.This study is the one to examine what shape was preferable when Integrated Resort (Casino is a kind of engine) is legalized in Japan. As a result, the following three directionality was shown. 1.Use of Integrated Resort(Casino is a kind of engine) after the Tokyo Olympics. 2.Importance of non gaming in Integrated Resort(Casino is a kind of engine). 3.Reduction in social cost of addiction when Integrated Resort(Casino is a kind of engine) is legalized and then government make a system for preventing addiction.