A Comparative Research on Living Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Masao  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30298103)
Research Collaborator ODAJIMA Rie  早稲田大学, 大学院文学研究科, 非常勤講師
Shikhanxay Phakhanxay  ラオス政府情報文化観光省, 遺産局, 主任
Gerra Jocelyn  カーサ・ゴロルド博物館, 館長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリビングヘリテージ / 遺産 / ラオス / フィリピン / チャンパサック / セブ / 文化人類学 / 世界遺産 / 家族 / リビングへリテージ / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it was the last year for the 3-year project,the research concentrated on analyzing of pattern seen in the dataset and reinforthing weak points of the dataset. So far the following points were found: 1. in the Laos case, it seems to me that the concept of public space or object is widely shared among the residents of Champasak World Heritage, and so they do respect those objects such as Vat Phou monuments. However, they will also be well aware of their family or own herited objects. They think that those are connected to the publicly inherited objects. On the contrary, in the Philippine case, inheritage family heritage always comes above the public heritage. Rather, it is very rare to see families who have a clear idea on what public heritage is. Those families are competing to exhibit their family heritage, and eager to justify the authenticity of their family in the community. They are rather competitive, and so the heritage plays a role to promote family competition.