City management with optimal use of the cultural heritage--examples of French World heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionCyber University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shinji  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 客員教授 (50454195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIUMI Mari  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世界遺産 / 都市マネジメント / 観光学 / 国際情報交換(仏)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bordeaux, where the on-going city development plan clearly identifies the need for conservation, sustainability and development of the World Heritage. Lyon, which has, as the extreme western end of the Silk Roads, a number of industrial heritage of the medival period in the centre of the city. Strasbourg, which enjoys mixed franco-german culture. Orange, a small city of tens of thousands population which organizes annual classic music festival since long time in its ancient Roman theatre capable of ten thousand audiences.
By means of hearing from those in charge of cultural policies in these four cities, questionnairing on their inhabitants, we could develop in-depth consideration on "World Heritage and City Management".
We could work on Kyoto and Nara in harmony with the methodology adopted in France. The participation of local communities and inhabitants is, above all indispensable together with the relevant legal adjustment and establishment of the local cultural policy.