Online Repeat Purchases of Travel Souvenirs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO NORIKO  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80633958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords観光 / 地域活性化 / インバウンド観光 / オンライン販売 / 消費者購買行動 / 知覚リスク / 商品開発 / 越境EC / 消費者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purchase of a travel souvenir is a one-time purchase by a tourist during his or her visit to a location. To increase the sales of travel souvenirs, it is important to promote their repeat purchase. I believe it is possible to promote repeat purchases through the medium of an online shop.In this context, the perceived risks are the main aspects of the on-line purchase in relation to consumer behavior. In preceding research, the reduction of the perceived risks has been found to lead to an increase in sales.