Tourism study of sightseeing and boat festival using Japanese traditional wooden boats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25501027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI AKIKO  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00268385)
Research Collaborator DEGUCHI Masato  , 写真家
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords和船 / 文化継承 / 遊覧 / 船祭り / 観光学 / 観光舟運 / 伝統文化継承 / 観光 / 祭り / 流域遺産 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have researched the inland water boat tourism and maritime boat festival in which Japanese traditional wooden boats(wasen)are used, and made the latest database of them in Japan. Wasen have almost disappeared in the fishery and water transport. But they still survive as pleasure-boats or festival boats in some regions. It is possible that this situation also continues in the future.To preserve the wasen culture, it is important to maintain the local labor system in which one person works both as a boat-builder and boatman.It is also important that the government establishes the protection systems, to protect the boat-builders as intangible cultural properties and foster their successors. The sole annual festivals cannot offer boat-builders enough occasions to maintain their wasen construction technology. Today, however, tourism is providing increasing building opportunities of wasen, thus proved useful also for the protection of the traditional boat festivals.