Project/Area Number |
25501029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Okinawa International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 長照 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (50214789)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | クルーズ客船 / 観光学 / 観光経済学 / マーケティング / 港湾政策 / 消費者行動 / 観光行動論 / 経済波及効果 / 港湾整備 / PFI / 誘致状況 / 観光マーケティング / 統計学 / 経済学 / クルーズ / 需要予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This report presents some analyses regarding the impact of recent development of cruise market in Japan and of attraction activities on the local economies, and analyses with respect to the status of domestic demand for modern cruise and passengers' needs. Because the awareness of modern cruise is relatively low among Japanese consumers, communications targeting for domestic travelers among potential consumers are efficient. Giving accurate estimation on economic ripple effect and the cost-effectiveness is necessary for promoting the local residents' understanding and for providing some basis for budget request in terms of attracting cruise industries.