Construction of systems for safety assessment of chemical substances with luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25502002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Keiitsu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (50162194)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Shigeo  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授
SAKANE Genta  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授
KODAMATANI Hitoshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教
SAGA Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 博士課程後期課程大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学発光 / 蛍光 / HPLC / FIA / ルテニウム(III)錯体 / ルミノール / 銅(I)錯体 / メチルマロン酸 / ホモシステイン / ホモシスチン / 第二級アミン / グルコース / 浸透制限型イオン交換樹脂 / ルテニウム錯体 / 銅錯体 / L-ホモシステイン / 亜ジチオン酸ナトリウム / マロンジアルデヒド / メチルイミダゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement systems for 4-methylimidazole, homocysteine, homocystine, and methylmalonic acid using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with tris(2,2'-bipyridine)ruthenium(III) chemiluminescence detection were developed and applied to cola beverage, serum, and urine samples. Measurement systems for secondary amines and glucose using HPLC or flow injection analysis (FIA) with luminol chemiluminescence detection were developed and applied to tap water and non-carbonated soft drink samples. Copper(I) complexes with N,N'-bis(2-methylquinolyl)dimethylethylenediamine (BQEN) and N,N'-bis(2-methylquinolyl)dimethyl-1,3-propanediamine (BQPN) were found to fluoresce in aqueous media. Measurement systems for sodium dithionite and hydrazine using FIA with copper(I)-bqen or -bqpn complex fluorescence detection were developed and applied to spring water samples.