Development of a simple monitoring method of ozone and its precursors and products by active sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25502005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reliable environmental measurement methods
Research InstitutionAsia Center for Air Pollution Research
Principal Investigator
Sato Keiichi  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, 情報管理部, 上席研究員 (00391110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武 直子  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, その他, 客員研究員 (00633679)
大泉 毅  一般財団法人日本環境衛生センターアジア大気汚染研究センター, その他, 客員研究員 (10450800)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGUCHI Izumi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境科学研究センター環境保全部, 研究主幹 (10442617)
Research Collaborator OOTASE Ryo
LI Ping
HUO Mingqun
MINOURA Hiroaki
INOMATA Yayoi
YUBA Akie
FUTAMI Mari
TSUKASA Takahashi
KOTAKE Yuka
HASEGAWA Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対流圏オゾン / 窒素酸化物 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 粒子状物質 / アクティブ捕集 / 多成分測定 / フィルターパック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple monitoring method of ozone and its precursors and products by active sampling system was developed. First, chamber exposing experiments of filterpack was implemented to attain sufficient recovery of ozone and nitrogen dioxide. In the condition of 0.5L/min for flow rate, 10% for glycerol as moisturizing agent, 0.38mm thickness for collection filter, more than 90% of collection efficiency was attained.
Under the optimized condition, a field test of gas and particulate matter monitoring was implemented. The results of intercomparision between O3 and NO2 automatic monitor and filterpack demonstrated good agreement of both air concentrations. The correlation coefficients were more than 0.83. Characterization and source apportionment of PM2.5 was also implemented. Ionic and carbonaceous components were major chemical components of PM2.5. The results identified four major sources of PM2.5: sea salt (10.2%), biomass combustion (22.2%), soil dust (13.2%) and secondary aerosol (44.4%).