Multiomics analysis to reveal the functional meaning of DNA methylation in Neurospora crassa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25503001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Fumihito  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50447348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNeurospora crassa / DNA methylation / Histone modification / オーミクス / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / アカパンカビ / ヒストン翻訳後修飾 / WGBS / ChIP-Seq / RNA-Seq / エピゲノム / プロテオーム / ヒストン翻訳後化学修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the functional meanings of DNA methylation in Neurospora crassa, a series of comparative analyses was performed among wild type and three mutants with deficient or showing altered DNA methylation. By using whole-genome bisulfite sequencing (WGBS) and chromatin immunoprecipitation combined with massive parallel sequencing (ChIP-Seq), genome-wide states for DNA methylation and histone post-translational modification were compared. We observed some interesting relationships between histone modifications and DNA methylation, which indicates the existence of novel function of DNA methylation on histone modifications.