Regulation of retrotransposons by epigenetic modifications and molecular chaperons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25503003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyanagi Kenji  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70401560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 転移因子 / 生殖細胞 / DNAメチル化 / piRNA / 熱ショックタンパク質 / レトロトランスポゾン / 小分子RNA / 減数分裂 / エピジェネティック制御 / レトロとランスポゾン / 分子シャペロン / 転写後制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of retrotransposon regulation during the development of male germ cells in mice, we analyzed the levels of DNA methylation and RNA expression of a large number of retrotransposons in Pld6 and Dnmt3L mutant germ cells by deep sequencing. We revealed that the post-transcriptional silencing mechanism via piRNA-dependent mRNA cleavage plays a primary role in early germ cells called prospermatogonia, whereas the transcriptional silencing mechanism via DNA methylation later becomes a primary mechanism in spermatocytes executing meiosis. We also revealed, by genetic studies on Hsp90-alpha knockout mice, that Hsp90-alpha plays an important role in the step where piRNAs become loaded onto the piRNA-dependent RNases (i.e., PIWI-family proteins) in prospermatogonia.