Role of RNA molecules in the polycomb complex, PRC1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25503004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field epigenetics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Masui Osamu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (30579305)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリコーム複合体 / RNA / Xist / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to address how Polycomb repressive complex 1 (PRC1) suppresses its target genes via RNA molecule(s). We performed the RNA immuno-precipitation (RIP) assay using the antibody against Ring1B protein that is a catalytic subunit of PRC1, and discovered (1) PRC1 (Ring1B) binds to Xist RNA and mRNAs that code components of PRC1 itelf, and (2) the binding between PRC1 and these RNAs is not mediated by Ring1B or Cbx proteins but an unknown 120 kDa protein.