Pathophysiological significance of fatty acid composition and catalytic enzyme in pulmonary diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI HIROKI  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (20431710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA TOMOYUKI  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70312890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURABAYASHI MASAHIKO  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪酸分画 / 触媒酵素 / 肺線維症 / 肺気腫 / 酵素 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 肺サーファクタント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The alveolar epithelial type II cells is indispensable for the maintenance of pulmonary function because these cells synthesize pulmonary surfactant. Approximately 90 percent of pulmonary surfactant consists of lipids, however, little is known about the deregulation of lipid composition in the pathogenesis of pulmonary diseases. We have focused on the fatty acid composition in lung and two major fatty acid catalytic enzymes, Stearoyl-CoA desaturase 1 (SCD1), that catalyzes the synthesis of monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) from saturated fatty acids (SFA), Elongase of long chain fatty acids 6 (Elovl6), that catalyzes the elongation of long-chain SFA and MUFA. Collectively, our results suggest that deranged fatty acid composition in alveolar type II epithelial cells leads to the onset and development of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis or pulmonary emphysema, and also suggest that SCD1 and Elovl6 as the novel preventive or therapeutic target for these disease.