| Project/Area Number |
25504004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrated Nutrition Science
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相星 淳一 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50256913)
| Research Collaborator |
SHINO Miwa
ONISAWA Keiko
SATO Machi
TAKEDA Hiromi
ITAGAKI Mai
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 救急救命医療 / 脂質栄養 / 出血性ショック / 脂質メディエーター / 質量分析 / オメガ3脂肪酸 / 脂肪乳剤 / 魚油 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids show an anti-inflammatory effects on various inflammatory diseases, while its nutritional significance for emergency therapy was not yet clear. In this study, a lipid emulsion containing fish oil was administered intraarterially 90 min before hemorrhagic shock of rat to assess the anti-inflammatory effect of Omega-3 fatty acids. It was shown that the short-term pre-administration of fish oil-containing lipid emulsion palliated hypotension and hypoxia in hemorrhagic shock, together with moderation of the severe pulmonary and intestinal disorders. Lipid metabolome analysis using liquid chromatography/electrospray ionization mass spectrometry showed the significant changes of some Omega-3 fatty acid metabolites, which may be involved in its anti-inflammatory effects on hemorrhagic shock.