Analysis of lipotoxicity induced by fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (90442954)
Research Collaborator SHIMOMURA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (30162738)
KADOTA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 研究員 (10724776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 細胞毒性 / 脂肪毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free fatty acid (FFA) has been reported to induce cell death (lipotoxicity), but the effect depends on the carbon chain length and number of double bonds. In this study, we found that the lipotoxicity and influx rate of FFA were changed by their combinations. We also identified one of the anti-cancer FFA combination, and revealed the effect of FFA on amino acid catabolism.