Elucidation of the intervening mechanism of beta-carotene in the redox status of macrophages which regulate the immunological functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2014-2015)
The University of Tokushima (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Rintaro  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30253206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品成分の機能性 / 食品免疫学 / マクロファージ / グルタチオン / β-カロテン / c-Jun N-terminal Kinase / レチノイド / レチノイン酸受容体 / レチノイドX受容体 / アゴニスト / アンタゴニスト / グルタミン酸システインリガーゼ / β‐カロテン / JNK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amount of intracellular glutathione (GSH) in immune cells regulates the individual immune competence. In this study how beta-carotene elicits intracellular GSH-synthesis was investigated with a murine macrophage cultured cell line RAW264. As a result, the involvement of the signal transduction pathway mediated by c-Jun N-terminal Kinase in beta-carotene-induced GSH-synthesis in RAW264 cells was elucidated. Furthermore, retinol showed the similar activity with beta-carotene in affecting the intracellular GSH level. Despite such common activity between beta-carotene and retinol, the absence of signaling pathway consisting of retinoic acid receptor (RAR) and/or retinoid-X receptor (RXR), which would be stimulated by retinoic acid, a common metabolite between beta-carotene and retinol, from the activity was suggested.