Analyses of the microRNAs regulating the expression of type 2 diabetes mellitus-susceptibility genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kimiko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (90215319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHINAO GODA  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / microRNA / HNF1B遺伝子 / 糖尿病リスク遺伝子 / HNF1B / リスク遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the 3’UTR SNP (rs2229295) in the HNF1B gene was associated with the susceptibility of T2DM. In addition, luciferase reporter assays indicate that the substitution of C>A due to SNP (rs2229295) induces the binding of hsa-miR-214-5p/hsa-miR-550a-5p to the 3′UTR of the HNF1B gene. There is a possibility that the binding of such miRNAs regulates the expression of the HNF1B gene and susceptibility of T2DM.