In vivo analysis of the canalicular trafficking of lipid transporters in lithogenic diet-fed mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yasuhiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80415330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝毛細胆管 / 細胞内トラフィキング / ABCトランスポーター / 高脂肪食 / cAMPシグナル / ABCトランスポーター / コレステロール胆石症 / protein kinase A / ABCG5 / ABCG8 / Gallstone / Liver / in vivo / Hydrodynamic injection / Trafficking / コレステロールトランスポーター / Abcg5 / Abcg8 / ABC transporter / 細胞内トラフィッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABC half transporters Abcg5 and Abcg8, which form heterodimer in the liver bile canaliculi, promote the secretion of cholesterol into bile. Hyperfunction of these transporters causes the formation of cholesterol gallstones in the bile. We previously demonstrated diet-induced hypernutrition caused a significant increase in the function and expression of these transporters in bile canaliculi, the mechanisms underlying this phenomenon remained to be clarified. In this study, we investigated how hypernutrition affects the canalicular trafficking and the function of Abcg5/Abcg8. As a result, we clarified that diet-induced cholesterol loading into liver accelerates the trafficking of Abcg5/Abcg8 from the intrahepatic pools to the bile canalicular membrane through cAMP signaling machinery.