Project/Area Number |
25504010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrated Nutrition Science
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA HAYATO 和歌山県立医科大学, 共同利用施設, 講師 (00223298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMIZU Takashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20231813)
KISHIDA Kunihiro 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (30412703)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗肥満効果 / 機能性食品成分 / 生体イメージング / 機能性成分 / UCP-1遺伝子 / 分子生理機能 / 脂肪細胞 / 果実由来機能性成分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. Examined the effects of hydroxycinnamic acids on gene expression of adipokines in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. . Among them, caffeic acid significantly reduced resistin, which causes insulin resistance state, gene expression dose dependently. In addition, caffeic acid also reduced resistin-reporter gene expression in stable adipocytes. After transplantation of these stable cells into inguinal fat pads of nude mice, administration of caffeic acid also reduced the reporter-gene expression in vivo. 2. We have examined effects of an another compound (patent pending) derived from regional goodies on high fat diet (HFD)-induced weight gain. C57BL/6 mice fed an HFD with this compound (3% w/w) significantly leaded to a reduced weight gain only after 1-week period compared with HFD-fed mice, and leaded to an induction of UCP-1 gene expression in inguinal fat pads.