Malnutrition in early life and later neurodevelopmental disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiro Suda  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40432207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUTOSHI SHIODA  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40398516)
MASAKI NISHIDA  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10424029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORI TAKEI  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎生期低栄養 / 統合失調症 / 発症脆弱性 / 動物モデル / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evidences from both of neurobiological and epidemiological studies raise the possibility that malnutrition in early life could lead to the later development of physical as well as psychiatric disorders. In the present study, we examined the effect of food deprivation during pregnancy, to simulate maternal malnutrition, on later neurodevelopment and behavioral disturbance in the rat. The results suggest that exposure to maternal nutrient-restriction in utero is associated with decreased neurogenesis in the hippocampus in the adult rat. Furthermore, behavioral studies revealed that food deprivation during pregnancy had significant effects on maternal behaviors. These results are suggestive of possible involvement of malnutrition in early life in the pathophysiology of psychiatric disorders.