Combination therapy of fish oil and pioglitazone on the adverse effect caused by pioglitazone administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akiyo  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90192343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚油 / ピオグリタゾン / 皮下脂肪蓄積 / 膵β細胞 / 最小有効量 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pioglitazone, a thiazolidinedione (TZD), is widely used as an insulin sensitizer in the treatment of type 2 diabetes. However, body weight gain is frequently observed in TZD-treated patients. Fish oil improves lipid metabolism dysfunction and obesity. We demonstrated that the combination of pioglitazone and fish oil may prevent the adverse effects of pioglitazone on promoting excessive body weight gain and subcutaneous fat accumulation. And, this study showed that fish oil and pioglitazone effectively prevented hypertrophy of the pancreatic islets and apoptosis-induced cell death through increased insulin sensitivity and decreased ER stress. The reduction of β-cell dysfunction by fish oil and pioglitazone may be leaded to the suppression of systemic oxidative stress because of decreased visceral fat levels.
The results suggest that the combination of pioglitazone and fish oil has particular efficacy in diabetic patients with fatty liver and adipose tissue inflammation.