Proposed model that integrates cholesterol bidirectional flux in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takanari  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20406474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Yasuhiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20586789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコレステロール / 小腸 / 吸収 / コレステロール逆輸送 / エゼチミブ / Niemann-Pick C1-like 1 / コレステロール吸収制御 / 植物ステロール / NPC1L1 / ABCG5 / ABCG8 / 膜ホメオスタシス / 細胞内輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ezetimibe inhibits Niemann-Pick C1-like 1 (NPC1L1), thereby reduces intestinal cholesterol absorption. This treatment also increases extrahepatic reverse cholesterol transport via an undefined mechanism. To explore this, we employed a trans-intestinal cholesterol efflux (TICE) assay and found an increase of TICE by 45%. To examine whether such increase in efflux occurs at the intestinal brush border membrane(BBM)-level, we performed luminal perfusion assays, similar to TICE but the jejunal wall was labelled with orally-given 3H-cholesterol, and determined elevated BBM-to-lumen cholesterol efflux by 3.5-fold with ezetimibe. Such increased efflux probably promotes circulation-to-lumen cholesterol transit eventually; thus increases TICE.