Investigation of the mechanism of nitric oxide production by an extract of brown marine algae and its usefulness as a functional food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Iesaki Takafumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10348956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 マキノ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00255655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hashimoto Ryota  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60433786)
Kakigi Ryo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70614931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管弛緩反応 / フコイダン / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 虚血-再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fucoidan is a natural sulfated polysaccharide obtained from brown marine algae composed predominantly of sulfated fucose. The objectives of the present study are to investigate the effects of fucoidan on cardiovascular system and to explore the mechanism(s) of action, leading to the clarification of scientific basis of its usefulness as a functional food. The present study showed that fucoidan caused vascular relaxation through endothelium-dependent, nitric oxide (NO)-mediated mechanism in isolated rat aorta and this relaxation seemed to be caused through an activation of endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS).