A study of hydrogen sulfide donor to prevent alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Takashi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80445741)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 硫化水素 / ガーリック / 神経細胞 / アミロイドβ / PC12細胞 / 初代培養神経細胞 / グルタチオン / SH基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the protective effect of food factor on Alzheimer's disease. We found that diallyl trisulfide (DATS) derived from garlic is hydrogen sulfide donor compound. Amyloid β induced neuronal cell death in primary neuronal cell cultures and neuronal cell line PC12. DATS and other hydrogen sulfide donor compounds had little effects on neuronal cell death induced by amyloid β. We revealed that DATS has anti-inflammatory activity.