Evaluation of vitamin E status using urinary excretion of vitamin E metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Saiko  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (80308808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA SAKI  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 助手 (90588956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンE / トコフェロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of tocopherol supplementation on its metabolite (CEHC) excretion. Study 1: Tocopherol intake, serum tocopherol concentration, and urinary excretion of CEHC of healthy young women was measured. Neither gamma-tocopherol intake nor serum gamma-tocopherol concentration was correlated with gamma-CEHC excretion, although gamma-tocopherol intake was correlated with serum gamma-tocopherol concentration. Study 2: Healthy young people took 100 mg of alpha-tocopherol, 100 mg of gamma-tocopherol, or placebo. The result that increases of serum tocopherol concentration and urinary CEHC excretion, suggested fast catabolism of gamma-tocopherol compared with alpha-tocopherol. Study 3: Healthy young women took gamma-tocopherol (100 mg/d), or gamma-tocopherol (100 mg/d) with alpha-tocopherol (50 mg/d), for 7 days. Gamma-tocopherol intake lowered serum alpha-tocopherol concentration and enhanced CEHC excretion, suggesting accerelation of alpha-tocopherol catabolism.