The use of functional nanocomposite structure for the development of novel functional food for specified health uses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOZUKA YUICHI  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50312963)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 糖転移へスぺリジン / 糖転移ルチン / 糖転移ステビア / 糖転移ナリンジン / 溶解性改善 / 吸収性改善 / 光安定性向上 / 溶解度改善 / 難水溶性化合物 / 糖転移ヘスペリジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poor water solubility of food constituent may lead to a crucial absorption problem. To overcome this problem, the feasibility of recently developed transglycosylated additives, e.g., α-glucosyl hesperidin, α-glucosyl stevia, and α-glucosyl rutin, to improve the dissolution and bioavailability of food ingredient was investigated. We found that trans-glycosylated materials formed self-associated aggregated-nanostructures in aqueous media, and their structure was different among three. The poorly water soluble food compounds could intercorporate the nanostructure, creating nanocomposite structure of hydrophobic food compounds/transglycosylated additives. Moreover, we found that the nanocomposite formation may also protect hydrophobic food compounds from hydrolytic degradation.