The role of ghrelin, an appetite-promoting hormone on abnormal feeding behavior in obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25504019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Hiroharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIRI Yuji  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469361)
NISHI Yoshihiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20352122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masayasu  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20202062)
Research Collaborator HARA Kento
SAKAI Yusuke
OKABE Yuri
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグレリン / グレリン遺伝子欠損マウス / 高脂肪食 / 摂食リズム / 肥満制御 / ニューロメジン / 末梢時計遺伝子 / Shift worker / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 自律神経活動 / 心拍周期変動 / 周波数成分 / 抹消時計遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was undertaken to evaluate the relevance of ghrelin, an appetite-promoting hormone, for the mechanism of eating disorder in high fat diet (HFD)-induced obesity. For this purpose, we investigated roles of ghrelin under energy derangement caused by HFD in animal model, especially its rhythm together with feeding rhythm in the formation of obesity. Furthermore, we evaluated autonomic nervous activity in obese patients in relation to abnormal binge eating behavior often observed in these subjects. In result, diurnal rhythm of ghrelin production was severely shifted by HFD, suggesting its relevance in abnormal feeding behavior characterized by an increase of food intake during light phase. Furthermore, we clarified the participation of peripheral clock genes in the formation of feeding rhythm abnormality. In obese patients, parasympathetic activity was suppressed during night, suggesting a possible contribution to blunted quality of life in these subjects.