| Project/Area Number |
25504020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrated Nutrition Science
| Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Masaru 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20620553)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUJI Yutaka 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki 産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (40644018)
TSUDA Yuki 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50525491)
SONODA Shinjo 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90299610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 冠動脈ステント / 血管内超音波法 / 光干渉断層法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), one of the polyunsaturated fatty acids, as a supplement for unresolved problems, such as coronary stent restenosis determined using integrated backscatter intravascular ultrasound (IB-IVUS). We analyzed the coronary artery plaques near the implanted stents in patients treated with coronary stenting with statin (group A) and with statin and EPA (group B) at 6-12 months after stenting. Although we observed significantly high EPA concentration in group B, no significant differences were found between the two groups in terms of outcome measures, such as restenosis incidence, percent diameter stenosis, plaque area, and plaque characteristics, evaluated with IB-IVUS (although some effects were preferred in some outcome measures in group B). The effects of EPA supplementation, in addition to statin, on neointimal formation in stented coronary arteries were not established in this study.