| Project/Area Number |
25504021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrated Nutrition Science
| Research Institution | Chuo University (2015) National Defense Medical College (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Seki Shuji 防衛医科大学校, 免疫微生物学, 教授 (80531392)
Kinoshita Manabu 防衛医科大学校, 免疫微生物学, 準教授 (70531391)
Iwaya Keiichi 公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 病理部病理診断科, 部長 (50312012)
Ono Satoshi 東京医科大学, 八王子医療センター特定集中治療部, 教授 (30531355)
Fujiwara Yoko お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部 栄養学科, 教授 (50293105)
Sakamoto Toshihisa 防衛医科大学校病院, 救急部, 部長 (50178571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | レスベラトロール / 脂肪肝 / クッパー細胞 / ADFP / 脂肪滴 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Resveratrol is a phytoalexin polyphenolic compound present in various plants, including grapes and peanuts. Multiple lines of evidence suggest that resveratrol has beneficial effects on human health. Liver macrophages, or Kupffer cells, are suggested to be one of the major immune effectors in the pathogenesis of steatohepatitis. However, the mechanisms underlying increased lipid content in the steatohepatitic liver and the involvement of Kupffer cells are still poorly understood. We hypothesized that certain liver proteins modulated by resveratrolmight interact with Kupffer cells, and investigated the target protein underlying the ability of resveratrol to improve fatty liver. Our results provide evidence that resveratrol increases the number of CD68+ Kupffer cells in the liver and it may be involved in reduction of LDs. Our findings provide new insight into the beneficial effects of resveratrol on hepatic lipid metabolism in the context of the modulation of Kupffer cell function.